Fall Athletic Awards 2019

Suffield Academy 2019 Fall Athletics Awards from Suffield Academy on Vimeo.

Suffield Academy held its fall athletic awards ceremony on December 4. The evening honored teams and individuals whose contributions were particularly outstanding. Co-Director of Athletics Drew Gamere and each varsity coach spoke briefly, highlighting the many successes, impressive resiliency, and powerful camaraderie of their squads. Award winners are listed below.

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY
GORDON G. GLOVER - CHARLES L. THOMPSON:  Jack Lynam ’22
DESIRE, DEDICATION, DETERMINATION:  Nick Selvitelli ’20 – Nick Briones ’20
COACHES AWARD:  Daniel Ennis ’21 – Jim Hou ’21

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:  Jenna Daly ’21 – Brynn Bergin ’22
DESIRE, DEDICATION, DETERMINATION:  Emma Krasemann ’21 – Sarah Kurbanov ’21 
COACHES AWARD:  Caroline Walsh ’20 – Lexi Roberts ’20

FIELD HOCKEY
MARY DRINKER MOST IMPROVED AWARD:  Alana Colaccino ’20                      
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:  Olivia Marcyoniak ’20 – Shay Fuente ’20
COACHES AWARD:  Allie Mohn ’20 – Amanda Kikonyogo ’20 – Samaya Roberts ’20

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:  Jennah DeGout ’21                              
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER:  Marina Ghazarian ’20                     
COACHES AWARD:  Julie Raporte ’20 – Kay Polley ’20

FOOTBALL
THE J. EDWARD TRYON AWARD TO THE OUTSTANDING FOOTBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Tyler Van Dyke ’20
SUFFIELD ACADEMY OUTSTANDING LINEMAN AWARD:  Kareem Moumina ’20             
NORMAN FIEDLER - MOST INSPIRATIONAL AWARD:  Justin Barron ’20
COACHES AWARD:  Jaden Dottin ’20 – Jack Kent ’20 – Tim Bell ’20 – Peterson Monexant ’20

BOYS’ SOCCER
THE PAUL G. SANDERSON, JR. SOCCER AWARD:  Drew Sarafino ’21 – Jacob Lazarus ’20 – Nate Rouette ’21 – Joe Rusnock ’21
BRADFORD C. GOOCH - MOST IMPROVED:  Tyler Milne ’20 – Alex Withers-Clarke ’21 – Tom Dowd ’21  
COACHES AWARD:  Tyler Sylvester ’20 – Will Schmitz ’21 – George Bauer ’21

GIRLS’ SOCCER
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO GIRLS’ SOCCER:  Izzy Lussier ’20 – Grace Caso ’21 – Rose Caso ’21
MOST IMPROVED:  Ella Miller ’22 – Kaitlyn Suller ’22
COACHES AWARD:  Vivian Riegel ’20 – Bella Nutini ’21

BOYS’ WATER POLO
MVP – CAPTAINS’ AWARD:  Charles-Andre Robert ’21
COACHES AWARD:  Oscar Ceria ’20

To view more photos, please visit SmugMug.